facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Destination Sydney Surrounds South is committed to maintaining your privacy.

1.     Your Rights

When you use Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s website, mobile website or application your privacy is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs)) (PPIPA) and Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) (Privacy Act).

Destination Sydney Surrounds South has introduced practices and procedures to maximise compliance with PPIPA and the Privacy Act. This policy outlines in some detail the purpose for the collection and use of your Personal Information.

2.     Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s Obligations

Destination Sydney Surrounds South, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects Personal Information directly from you through its website for various purposes that relate to the development and promotion of tourism and events in New South Wales. The provision of your Personal Information on Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s website is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your Personal Information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or provide you with one of the numerous services available through this website.

3.     Purpose of this Policy

This privacy policy details the collection of Personal Information by Destination Sydney Surrounds South.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will only collect Personal Information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services. Destination Sydney Surrounds South will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfill these functions.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the PPIPA, the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws and codes of practice in operation from time to time.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South has prepared a privacy management plan in compliance with the PPIPA (Privacy Management Plan).  This Privacy Management Plan sets out how Destination Sydney Surrounds South complies with the PPIPA.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South is responsible for the overall management of the Personal Information we collect from you, store, access, use and disclose.  Anyone engaged to collect, store, use or disclose Personal Information for or on behalf of Destination Sydney Surrounds South will be required to comply with the Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s Privacy Management Plan, the IPPs and the APPs, as part of their terms of engagement.

4.     Why Destination Sydney Surrounds South collects Personal Information

This website offers an extensive list of free publications including policies and plans, the Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s Destination Management Plan and various publications containing research and marketing material. To download a publication, please follow the downloading instructions. The downloading of these publications does not involve the collection of Personal Information.

Your e-mail requests for publications or information are only used by Destination Sydney Surrounds South to process your request for information and are not collected for any other purpose. After your request for information has been processed, your e-mail request and any Personal Information it contains is safely destroyed.

Market Research Surveys

Surveys are designed to collect specific market research and/or demographic information that Destination Sydney Surrounds South may use for planning and strategy development. The Personal Information that is collected from you by this survey is de-identified so that your identity can no longer be determined. The original survey is held by Destination Sydney Surrounds South. The information is only used in an aggregated form as statistical information. The statistical information that is collected is analysed to allow us to deliver more exciting and competitive travel related activities and events that in turn allow the NSW tourism industry to grow.

Corporate and Industry Events

Destination Sydney Surrounds South conducts a series of corporate and industry events. These include trade event participation, sales missions, seminars, industry forums, Regional Tourism Forums and Partnership Sydney meetings.

Where applications or bookings to attend these events are offered online, we will ensure that you have been offered the opportunity to be listed on our tourism operator’s database for future events of that kind. We will also indicate if we intend to distribute the participants list to all attendees and you will have the option to have your name deleted from the participants list. Our industry database is held securely by Destination Sydney Surrounds South and is not disclosed to anyone outside Destination Sydney Surrounds South. Should you wish to change any of your Personal Information that we hold on our database, please contact us via info@dnsss.com.au

Feedback

Destination Sydney Surrounds South values any comments you may have concerning the structure or content of this website. Your comments will be kept on file for planning purposes, so that our future upgrades to the website can incorporate the wishes of our users. Your e-mail comments will be kept solely for the purposes of future planning and will not be integrated into any of our consumer databases. We will not disclose your e-mail addresses or any Personal Information they may contain, to anyone outside Destination Sydney Surrounds South. Should you wish to view your comments at any time please contact us at info@dnsss.com.au.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South may provide feedback facilities on their websites to allow users to provide input into the future development of the sites and to comment on the provision of service by Destination Sydney Surrounds South. The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, but will ensure that this aggregated information cannot be used to identify individual users.

5.    Collection of your Personal Information

Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s collection of Personal Information is performed in an open manner.  Accordingly, you will be informed when your Personal Information is being collected, how it will be used, how it will be stored, who else might have access and any consequences where the requested Personal Information is not provided.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s purpose (as detailed in section 3), is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will collect information directly from you, unless it is reasonably impracticable to do so.

Email Addresses

Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to Destination Sydney Surrounds South or when a user subscribes to an online mailing list.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under the State Records Act 1998 (NSW). An email address is only used for the purpose for which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other organisations unless you request that this to be done.

If you have subscribed to one of Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s online mailing lists, you can easily remove your email details from the list by unsubscribing. Each mailing list provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

6.     Use of Personal Information within Destination Sydney Surrounds South

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will only use, communicate or handle Personal Information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected, or in circumstances where you consent to other use of your Personal Information.

7.    Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

8.     Exceptions

The circumstances in which Destination Sydney Surrounds South will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publically available

unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites

unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites

attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites

communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed

attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, Destination Sydney Surrounds South will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as a result of unauthorised use of information or any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorised or required under any act, other law or statutory agency or foreign body.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

9.    Access, accuracy and amendments

Destination Sydney Surrounds South takes all reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Accordingly and as required by the PPIPA, you can access any of your Personal Information that we hold, except in the circumstances set out in appropriate legislation. If you would like to access or update your Personal Information, or if you would like to know more about the Personal Information that we may hold on you please e-mail us at info@dnsw.com.au.

10.  Security of your Personal Information

Destination Sydney Surrounds South takes all reasonable steps to: protect the security of any Personal Information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format;

11. Internet Use

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s website.

This website contains numerous links to other organisation’s web pages. Destination Sydney Surrounds South is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations including any of the Regional Tourism Organisations. Destination Sydney Surrounds South can of course provide you with an alternative means of dealing with it, or transacting business with it, if you feel uncomfortable with the electronic transmission of information.

The listed websites may utilise cookies to enhance the user’s experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host website. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. When you access any of the pages on the website, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it

your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)

the address of your server

the date and time of your visit to the site

the pages accessed and documents downloaded

the previous site visited

the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit to our website is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Destination Sydney Surrounds South to manage its website services and identify patterns of usage of the sites. This will assist us in improving Destination Sydney Surrounds South’s sites and the services offered on them.

Destination Sydney Surrounds South will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the PPIPA.

12.  Data Matching

Data matching” means the bringing together of at least two data sets that contain Personal Information, and that come from different sources, and the comparison of those data sets with the intention of producing a match. DNSW may from time to time utilise Google’s Customer Match technology (a data matching tool) to provide a service to you whereby offers are geared to your personal preferences.  Accordingly, DNSW may share your Personal Information with Google’s Customer Match platform in order to undertake data matching.  In the course of data matching, your Personal Information remains protected through the use of a one-way hashing mechanism that cannot be encrypted.  Personal Information that DNSW shares with Google, including email addresses, will be hashed against Google’s database of hashed users, without Google ever seeing the unhashed data.  By continuing to use this site, you consent to DNSW sharing your Personal Information with Google for data matching purposes.  If you would not like DNSW to use your Personal information for data matching, you can request such by contacting DNSW on +61 02 9931 1111. For more information on Google’s Customer Match platform visit: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/6334160

13.  Confidential Information

Any Personal Information that we collect from you will held by us in the strictest of confidence.

14.  Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to privacy, you may do so by contacting:

·       General Manager – Destination Sydney Surrounds South:

Email: info@dnsss.com.au

Address: 93 Crown St, Wollongong NSW 2500

·       The Privacy Commissioner: http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/

15.  Conclusion

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.